English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Dietetics)
magnesium deficiency [correct]; magnesium deficit [correct]
CONT: Diagnosing Magnesium Deficiency. ... Probably the best test, although certainly not full proof, is the magnesium loading test. ... Perhaps the best method of diagnosing magnesium deficiency, however, is the combination of signs and symptoms of magnesium deficiency, which improve with a therapeutic trial of either oral or injected magnesium.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Diététique)
déficience en magnésium [correct, feminine noun]; carence en magnésium [correct, feminine noun]; déficit en magnésium [correct, masculine noun]; déficit magnésique [correct, masculine noun]; carence magnésique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les meilleures sources de magnésium se trouvent dans les aliments qui sont naturellement énergétiques, ce qui explique que la déficience en magnésium soit fréquente, surtout chez les personnes soucieuses de contrôler leur poids.
OBS: Une diminution de l'excrétion rénale de [la] charge [intraveineuse de magnésium], moins de 80 pour cent sur 24 heures, est suggestive de carence magnésique.