English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electromagnetism; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Electrical Engineering)
magnetic stirring bar [correct]; magnetic stirrer [correct]; bar magnet [correct, officially approved]; magnetic agitator [correct]
CONT: Figure 343. Set-point titrator. Number 5. Magnetic stirrer.
CONT: The following apparatus is required for testing: ... Magnetic stirrer and TFE fluorocarbon-coated stirring bar ....
OBS: bar magnet: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Électromagnétisme; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Électrotechnique)
agitateur magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; barreau magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; barreau aimanté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tige de nickel entourée de Téflon disposée au fond d'un vase contenant un liquide à chauffer et à agiter. Cette tige tourne sous l'action d'un aimant disposé sous le vase.
OBS: Un barreau magnétique peut également être recouvert de plastique.
OBS: Figure 343. Titrimètre à point de consigne. Numéro 5. Agitateur magnétique.
OBS: barreau aimanté : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Electromagnetismo; Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Electrotecnia)
agitador magnético [masculine noun]