English (Magnetism and Electromagnetism; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
magnetic track [correct, officially approved]; magnetic angle of track [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The direction of the track relative to magnetic north.
OBS: magnetic track; magnetic angle of track: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Magnétisme et électromagnétisme; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
route magnétique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Rm [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La route est dite vraie ou magnétique suivant que cet angle est mesuré par rapport au nord géographique ou au nord magnétique.
OBS: route magnétique : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Magnetismo y electromagnetismo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
derrota magnética [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: derrota magnética: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).