English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
variable reluctance pickup [correct]; variable-reluctance pickup [correct]; magnetic cartridge [correct]; magnetic pickup [correct]
DEF: A common form of turntable pickup cartridge that utilizes the variations in reluctance of a magnetic circuit for its output.
CONT: variable-reluctance pickup ... depends for its operation on variations in the reluctance of a magnetic circuit due to the movements of an iron stylus assembly ...
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
lecteur à réluctance variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) tout lecteur dans lequel la réluctance d'un circuit magnétique est susceptible de varier, par exemple dans les lecteurs électrodynamiques ou magnétodynamiques.