English (Sociology (General); Clothing (General))
magnetic catch [correct]
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
fermoir aimanté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Simpsons-Sears, Printemps-été 1962, p. 390