English (Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism; Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic coating [correct]
CONT: Magnetic film equipment is available in which a film, carrying a magnetic coating but quite independent from the main film, is used for the sound track or tracks.
French (Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme; Supports d'information (Informatique))
couche magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; revêtement magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; enduit magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; couche ferromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les aiguilles étant toutes orientées dans le même sens au moment du couchage de l'enduit magnétique [...] on obtient une diminution très nette du bruit de fond propre à la bande magnétique (3 à 4 dB).
Spanish (Materiales magnéticos y ferromagnetismo; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
capa magnética [correct, feminine noun]; revestimiento magnético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cubierta magnética, consistente de partículas de óxido, conservadas en un aglutinante aplicado a los materiales de registro magnético, como cintas, discos y tambores.