English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
magnetic control element [correct, standardized]; magnetic reference unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A magnetic element specially designed for either feeding an autopilot for automatic steering, or controlling an off-course alarm unit, or transmitting course to repeater compasses, or feeding other devices.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
élément magnétique de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; élément magnétique de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément magnétique spécialement construit soit dans le but d'alimenter un autopilote pour pilotage automatique, soit pour contrôler un dispositif d'alarme, soit pour transmettre la route à des répétiteurs, soit pour alimenter d'autres appareils.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
elemento magnético de referencia [masculine noun]; elemento magnético de control [masculine noun]