English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Electromagnetism; Television (Radioelectricity))
magnetic deflection [correct]
DEF: The moving of the electron beam by means of a magnetic field produced by a coil around the neck of the cathode-ray tube.
CONT: Magnetic deflection of the electron beam can be used instead of electrostatic deflection. A magnetic deflecting field is established in the tube just past the electron gun to react with the magnetic field associated with the electron-beam current, producing a force that deflects the electrons at right angles to both the beam-current axis and the deflection field.
OBS: Linear motion is produced by a sawtooth current through the coil.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Électromagnétisme; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
déviation magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Application : déviation magnétique d'un faisceau d'électrons [...] Ce mode de déflexion est utilisé dans les tubes de télévision [...] car il permet d'obtenir des déviations angulaires beaucoup plus grandes que celles fournies par une déviation électrostatique [...]
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Electromagnetismo; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
desviación magnética [correct, feminine noun]