English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
magnetic element; magnet system
OBS: of a compass (G.S.M., p. 79, 2.49, 2e a; E.F.T.M., The Serv. Aircrew Nav., p. 97)
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
élément magnétique [masculine noun]
OBS: d'un compas