English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Magnetism)
magnetic field [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any space or region in which a magnetic force is exerted on moving electric charges.
CONT: The magnetic field may be produced by a current-carrying coil or conductor, by a permanent magnet, or by the earth itself.
OBS: magnetic field: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Magnétisme)
champ magnétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone où s'exercent des forces d'origine magnétique.
OBS: champ magnétique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Magnetismo)
campo magnético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Campo de fuerzas debido al magnetismo.