English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic ink [correct, standardized]
DEF: A special ink that contains particles of magnetic material suitable for the recording of data.
OBS: magnetic ink: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
encre magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Encre spéciale qui contient des particules de matériau magnétique, convenant à l'enregistrement de données.
OBS: encre magnétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tintas y colores (Artes gráficas); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
tinta magnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tinta que contiene partículas de sustancia magnética, que puede ser detectada por sensores magnéticos y, por tanto, leída automáticamente.