English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Magnetism)
magnetic media [correct]
DEF: Any of a wide variety of belts, cards, disks, or tapes coated or impregnated with magnetic material, for use with appropriate WP equipment and on which dictation or keystrokes are recorded and stored.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Magnétisme)
support magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout dispositif amovible capable de stocker des informations réutilisables [est un support d'informations]. On distingue les supports passifs (cartes et rubans perforés) et les supports magnétiques, qui peuvent eux-mêmes être souples (bandes, cassettes) ou rigides (disques, tambours).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Magnetismo)
medio magnético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera, entre una amplia variedad de tarjetas, discos o cintas recubiertos o impregnados con un material magnético, para su uso en los equipos apropiados, y en los cuales se puede registrar o almacenar la información.