English (Mine Warfare; Land Mines; Naval Mines)
magnetic minehunting [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of using magnetic detectors to determine the presence of mines or minelike objects which may be either on or protruding from the sea-bed, or buried.
OBS: magnetic minehunting: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines terrestres; Mines marines)
chasse aux mines par détecteurs magnétiques [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Utilisation de détecteurs magnétiques pour déterminer la présence de mines ou d'objets «mine possible».
OBS: chasse aux mines par détecteurs magnétiques : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas terrestres; Minas marinas)
detección magnética de minas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso mediante el cual se determina, por medio de detectores magnéticos, la presencia de minas u objetos equivalentes que reposan en el fondo del mar, sobresalen de él o están enterradas.