English (Physics of Solids; Electronics)
magnetic multilayer [correct]
CONT: … a magnetic multilayer whose essential elements consist of a thick magnetic layer, whose primary role is to polarize the current, a thin magnetic layer that is to be switched, a nonmagnetic spacer layer so that there is no interlayer exchange coupling between the thick and thin layers, and a nonmagnetic layer or lead on back of the thin magnetic layer …
OBS: Magnetic multilayers are used in perpendicular magneto-optic recording (high-density recordings).
French (Physique des solides; Électronique)
multicouche magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les multicouches magnétiques sont des matériaux récents, très prometteurs pour l’enregistrement magnéto-optique perpendiculaire (enregistrement haute densité). Ces multicouches sont constituées d’un empilement alterné de quelques monocouches (de l’ordre du nanomètre) d’au moins deux constituants A et B, formant ainsi une structure sandwich A / B / A / B... Elles présentent, par rapport aux alliages correspondants, une plus grande facilité d’ajustement des propriétés magnétiques, notamment liée au rôle des propriétés d’interface A / B.