English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aeroindustry; Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
magnetic plug [officially approved]
CONT: Magnetic plug allied with self-closing valves ... are readily removable for laboratory diagnosis of the particles and the accurate assessment of engine and system component wear.
OBS: magnetic plug: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Constructions aéronautiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Machines frigorifiques)
bouchon aimanté [masculine noun]; bouchon magnétique [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bouchon magnétique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).