English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Information Processing (Informatics))
magnetic reader [correct]
DEF: A device capable of restoring information recorded on a magnetic tape ... for the purpose of transferring the information to some other storage medium.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
lecteur magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; magnéto-lecteur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
magnetolector [masculine noun]