English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
magnetic recording head [correct]
DEF: A magnetic head used to transform electric variations into magnetic variations for storage on magnetic media.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
tête magnétique d'enregistrement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tête magnétique transformant un courant électrique variable en une induction magnétique variable ferromagnétique d'enregistrement.
OBS: tête magnétique d'enregistrement : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
cabeza magnética de registro [correct, feminine noun]; cabeza magnética de grabación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cabeza magnética utilizada para modificar el estado magnético de un soporte de registro magnético.