English (Mathematics; Geophysics; Magnetism)
magnetic reference field model [correct]; reference field model [correct]
DEF: A mathematical algorithm whose parameters are based on an analysis of magnetic observations either over the entire world or a part of the world.
CONT: Magnetic reference field models provide an easy way to calculate magnetic declination and other components of the magnetic field.
French (Mathématiques; Géophysique; Magnétisme)
modèle de référence du champ magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de référence du champ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Algorithme mathématique dont les paramètres proviennent d'une analyse des observations magnétiques sur l'ensemble du globe ou une partie seulement.
CONT: On peut facilement calculer la déclinaison et les autres composantes du champ géomagnétique en utilisant les modèles de référence du champ magnétique.