English (The Earth (Astronomy); Astrophysics and Cosmography)
magnetic shell
OBS: Term supplied by Dr. John MacLeod and colleagues, Astronomy Section, National Research Council.
French (Terre (Astronomie); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
coquille magnétique [correct, feminine noun]