English (Office Automation; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
magnetic sorting
OBS: Since checks, postal money orders, and credit cards require handling at different points before their final filing, magnetic-ink character recognition readers generally have a sorting feature incorporated.
French (Bureautique; Périphériques (Informatique))
tri magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les procédures de lecture et de tri magnétique des chèques ont été étendues aux banques du monde entier (...).