English (Audio Technology; Cinematography)
magnetic stripe
OBS: --narrow strip of magnetic iron oxide layer applied near the edge along narrow gauge cine films. The stripe serves for recording and playing back a sound track accompanying the film.
French (Électroacoustique; Cinématographie)
piste couchée
OBS: la piste sonore magnétique peut être "couchée" sur le positif original du film après montage.