English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Banking)
magnetic stripe [correct, standardized]
DEF: Magnetic material in the shape of a stripe, on which signals can be stored electromagnetically.
OBS: magnetic stripe: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Banque)
bande magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Support magnétique sous la forme d'une bande, sur laquelle les signaux peuvent être stockés de façon électromagnétique.
OBS: bande magnétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Operaciones bancarias)
banda magnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cinta o banda de tinta magnetizable, en el anverso de una tarjeta (ficha) de identificación de cuenta, que contiene datos en forma de información codificada.