English (Geology)
magnetic lineation [correct]; magnetic stripe [correct]
DEF: A line on the sea floor along which the magnetic field has a greater or lesser intensity than the regional field. Sequences of normal and reversed magnetic lineations, identified by ship or aircraft surveys, are essential in working out the sea-floor spreading history of the world's oceans.
French (Géologie)
bande magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur le fond marin, ligne le long de laquelle le champ magnétique a une intensité plus élevée ou plus faible que le champ régional. Les séquences de bandes normales et de bandes inverses, identifiées par des levés effectués à bord de navires ou d'avions, permettent de déterminer les étapes d'expansion des fonds océaniques.