English (Biological Sciences)
magnetic support [correct]
DEF: A support material possessing magnetic properties.
CONT: An immobilized enzyme system is the material which results from immobilization of an enzyme onto a support matrix. Magnetic support matrices and immobilized enzyme systems offer several advantages when compared to nonmagnetic systems. For example, separation of such materials from other nonmagnetic solids by use of a magnetic field can permit separations otherwise difficult or impossible to perform. Such a situation is represented by the case where two enzymes, with different deactivation times, are used concurrently on a substrate, with one immobilized enzyme system magnetic and the other nonmagnetic. In this case, after one enzyme is exhausted, the other may be readily recovered and reused by magnetic separation of the two immobilized enzyme systems, which will be recognized as offering great benefits in economy.
French (Sciences biologiques)
support magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support dont les propriétés magnétiques sont mises à profit pour la rétention ou pour la mise en mouvement dans un réacteur, de dérivés enzymatiques insolubles. On peut d'ailleurs le séparer facilement du milieu réactionnel en plaçant le réacteur dans le champ d'un aimant.