English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts; Audio Technology)
tape recording [correct]; taped recording [correct]; magnetic tape recording [correct]; taping [correct]; magnetic recording
DEF: A recording of sounds or pictures in the form of magnetic patterns on iron-oxide-coated plastic or paper-based tape.
CONT: Tape recordings were made of human tutorials in an attempt to elucidate when and why a good tutor changes topic, elaborates a point, gives a counter-example, asks a question, etc.
OBS: magnetic recorders using wire, or preferably magnetically coated tape, provide the cheapest way of adding high-quality sound to amateur films of all gauges.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Électroacoustique)
enregistrement magnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistrement sur bande magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; enregistrement sur bande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement sur une bande de la partie sonore ou visuelle d'une émission à l'aide d'un magnétophone (enregistrement magnétophonique) ou d'un magnétoscope (enregistrement magnétoscopique).
OBS: enregistrement magnétique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Televisión (Artes escénicas); Electroacústica)
grabación en cinta magnética [feminine noun]; registro magnético [masculine noun]