English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Machinery)
magnetic tape unit [correct, standardized]; tape unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device containing a magnetic tape drive, magnetic heads, and associated controls.
OBS: tape unit; magnetic tape unit: designations and definition standardized by ISO and designations standardized by CSA.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Mécanographie)
unité de bande magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil comprenant un dérouleur de bande magnétique, des têtes magnétiques et les commandes associées.
OBS: unité de bande magnétique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et désignation normalisée par la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Máquinas de oficina)
unidad de cinta magnética [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de cinta [correct, feminine noun]; unidad con cinta [correct, feminine noun]; unidad con cinta magnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad integrada por una cabeza de lectura/escritura, un mecanismo de movimiento de cinta y de los correspondientes circuitos eléctricos, cuya finalidad es leer y grabar datos en una cinta magnética.