English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Engines (Motor Vehicles); Aeroindustry)
solenoid valve [correct, officially approved]; magnetic valve [correct]; solenoid-actuated valve [correct]; solenoid-operated valve [correct]
DEF: An automatic safety shutoff valve which is opened or closed by the action of a solenoid upon an armature attached to the valve disc, resulting in fast opening and closing times (less than 1 second).
OBS: It is widely used for low volume duty, such as a pilot valve, or a main fuel valve in a small-to-medium size on-off system.
OBS: solenoid valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Constructions aéronautiques)
vanne électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; robinet électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; électrorobinet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; électrovanne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vanne de régulation dont les mouvements de l'équipage mobile sont commandés par un électroaimant, destiné à régler par tout ou rien le débit d'un fluide.
OBS: électrorobinet; électrovanne : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: vanne électromagnétique; robinet électromagnétique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).