English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
fine-mesh grid [correct]; fine grid
DEF: Grid with a fairly short distance between adjacent grid points.
OBS: In the past, a grid length of less that 200 km was generally considered to be fine mesh, but with the rapid growth of computer power permitting the use of extremely high-resolution grids, the term is now used in a more contextual manner.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
grille à maille fine [correct, feminine noun]; maille fine [feminine noun]
DEF: Grille dont les points de grille sont peu espacés.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Modelización (Matemáticas))
retículo fino [masculine noun]; malla fina [feminine noun]
DEF: Retículo con distancias muy pequeñas entre los puntos adyacentes.