English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
common betting house
OBS: Cited in Collection of Definitions in Federal Statutes (BT-153, 1989)
OBS: means a place that is opened, kept or used for the purpose of (a) enabling, encouraging or assisting persons who resort thereto to bet between themselves or with the keeper or (b) enabling any person to receive record, register, transmit or pay bets or to announce the results of betting.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
maison de pari [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Recueil des définitions des lois fédérales (BT-153,1989
OBS: Local ouvert, gardé ou employé aux fins de permettre : a) ou bien aux personnes qui le fréquentent de parier entre elles ou avec le tenancier, ou de les y encourager ou aider : b) ou bien à une personne de recevoir, d'enregistrer, d'inscrire, de transmettre ou de payer des paris ou d'en annoncer les résultats.