English (Penal Law; Offences and crimes)
common betting house [correct]
DEF: A place that is opened, kept or used for the purpose of (a) enabling, encouraging or assisting persons who resort thereto to bet between themselves or with the keeper or b) enabling any person to receive, record, register, transmit or pay bets or to announce the results of betting.
French (Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes)
maison de pari [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Local ouvert, gardé ou employé aux fins a) de permettre aux personnes qui le fréquentent de parier entre elles ou avec le tenancier, ou de les y encourager ou aider, ou b) de permettre à une personne de recevoir, enregistrer, inscrire, transmettre ou payer des paris ou d'en annoncer les résultats.