English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
master cylinder [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The hydraulic braking system consists essentially of a master cylinder and piston which is connected by tubing (usually steel) to hydraulic wheel cylinders at each of the four wheels.
OBS: master cylinder: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
maître-cylindre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La pompe de commande, [...] est alimentée par un petit réservoir séparé, placé généralement sous le capot et relié au maître-cylindre par une canalisation.
OBS: maître-cylindre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).