English (Environmental Management; Installation and Maintenance (Electrical))
demand-side management [correct]; DSM [correct]; demand-side management of electric power [correct]; electric power demand-side management [correct]; power demand management
CONT: Demand-side management (DSM) programs consist of the planning, implementing, and monitoring activities of electric utilities which are designed to encourage consumers to modify their level and pattern of electricity usage. In the past, the primary objective of most DSM programs was to provide cost-effective energy and capacity resources to help defer the need for new sources of power, including generating facilities, power purchases, and transmission and distribution capacity additions. However, due to changes that are occurring within the industry, electric utilities are also using DSM as a way to enhance customer service. DSM refers to only energy and load-shape modifying activities that are undertaken in response to utility-administered programs. It does not refer to energy and load-shape changes arising from the normal operation of the marketplace or from government-mandated energy-efficiency standards.
French (Gestion environnementale; Installation et maintenance (Électricité))
maîtrise de la demande d'électricité [correct, feminine noun]; MDE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maîtrise de la demande d'électricité (MDE) est un ensemble de technologies et de méthodes visant à optimiser les dépenses énergétiques des consommateurs, tout en limitant les coûts d'infrastructures publiques ainsi que les impacts sur l'environnement. Les actions de MDE peuvent être classées en trois catégories : les équipements intrinsèquement performants (lampes basse consommation, isolation des bâtiments chauffés à l'électricité, appareils ménagers et professionnels économes,) les dispositifs permettant de limiter la puissance souscrite appelée sur le réseau (gestionnaires de puissance, programmateurs,) la substitution de l'électricité par des énergies renouvelables, pour les usages thermiques (chauffage, eau chaude).