English (Animal Science; Veterinary Medicine)
grain overload [correct]; grain engorgement [correct]; carbohydrate engorgement [correct]; maize crop engorgement [correct]; grape engorgement [correct]
DEF: Engorgement by ruminants and horses on carbohydrate-rich food which results in fermentation in the rumen, or stomach in the case of horses, with the production of large amounts of lactic acid.
OBS: Absorption of the acid results in the development of a lactic acidaemia. Retention in the alimentary tract causes osmotic withdrawal of fluid from the body tissues and severe dehydration. The resulting clinical syndrome includes abdominal enlargement, hypovolaemic shock, ruminal stasis, severe toxaemia, weakness, recumbency and a very high mortality rate.
French (Zootechnie; Médecine vétérinaire)
surcharge par les céréales [correct, feminine noun]; surcharge par les grains [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Trouble de digestion des bovins et des chevaux.