English (School and School-Related Administration)
major [correct]; subject major [correct]; major subject
DEF: A principal subject of study in one department or field of learning, in which a student is required or elects to take a specified number of courses and credit hours as a part of the requirement for obtaining a diploma or degree.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
majeure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; majeur [correct, masculine noun]; matière principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Champs d'études principal d'un programme d'études.
OBS: majeure : Terme et définition recommandés par l'Office de la langue française.