English (General Vocabulary)
major [correct, see observation, adjective]; maj [correct, see observation, adjective]
OBS: The term "major" is used as an adjective here; it does not refer to the military rank.
OBS: major; maj: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
majeur [correct, see observation, adjective]; maj [correct, see observation, adjective]
OBS: Attention, il ne s'agit pas du grade militaire, mais bien de l'adjectif «majeur».
OBS: majeur; maj : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
mayor [correct, adjective]