English (Atmospheric Physics)
snow eater [correct]
DEF: A fog over a snow surface; so called because of the frequently observed rapidity with which a snow cover disappears after a fog sets in.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
nivophage [correct, masculine noun]; mangeur de neige [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] brouillard sur une surface de neige.