English (Food Industries; Packaging)
deoxidizer [correct]; deoxidizing agent [correct]; oxygen absorber [correct]; package atmosphere absorber; oxygen absorbent
CONT: ... Ronald C. Idol, market development manager from Cryovac, reported on the American introduction of oxygen absorber packets from Japan and the revolutionary effect they may have on food-packaging and preservation. The most dramatic result of oxygen absorbers is their ability to create a cost-effective, controlled-atmosphere package .... Free oxygen is a major cause of deterioration of foods .... However, the combination of an oxygen-barrier package and an oxygen-absorber packet can change all that. The packet, which usually contains powdered, active iron-oxide, chemically absorbs the free oxygen in the package. The level of oxygen is reduced to 0.01 per cent or less within one day at room temperature. Due to this low residual-oxygen level, mold cannot grow on the food. Oxidative color and flavor changes are also eliminated.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Emballages)
désoxydant [correct, masculine noun]; absorbeur d'oxygène [correct, masculine noun]; mangeur d'oxygène [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: petit sachet d'oxyde de fer qui, une fois placé dans l'emballage, fixe l'oxygène résiduel [...]
CONT: [...] [Les] "mangeurs d'oxygène" [...] permettent de réaliser des emballages pour la protection de longue durée des produits frais en obtenant des résultats très proches de ceux enregistrés avec le conditionnement en atmosphère modifiée. [...] Les désoxydants ont été mis au point industriellement au Japon [...] Aujourd'hui, le produit retenu est à base de fer et le processus d'absorption d'oxygène est basé sur la formation de la rouille en présence de l'humidité qui absorbe dans son processus de développement l'oxygène environnant. [...] les désoxydants sont enfermés dans des petits sachets en papier poreux ressemblant fort aux sachets de thé. Ils sont introduits dans les emballages [...].
OBS: Le terme "mangeur d'oxygène" est d'un emploi familier.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Embalajes)
desoxidante [masculine noun]