English (Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Household Articles - Various)
ironer; mangle
OBS: a power-driven appliance for smoothing and removing moisture from fabrics that uses pressure, friction, and thermostatically controlled heat and is operated by hand, knee, or foot controls.
French (Teinturerie; Articles ménagers divers)
machine à repasser [feminine noun]; repasseuse [feminine noun]
OBS: machine à repasser. Ensemble robuste sur un socle métallique. Rouleau de repassage (longueur 55 cm, diamètre 14.5 cm, vitesse 7 tr/mn), garni d'un épais molleton et d'une toile.
Spanish (Tintorerías; Artículos domésticos varios)
mangle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina para aprestar las telas de lino y yute.
CONT: El mangle es una especie de calandria entre cuyos cilindros pasa el tejido y es apretado con tanta fuerza que los hilos son aplastados y desaparecen los huecos de las mallas entre los mismos.