English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
red mangrove [correct]; American mangrove [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Rhizophoraceae.
OBS: Rhizophora mangle, known as the red mangrove, is distributed in estuarine ecosystems throughout the tropics. Its viviparous seeds, which are dispersed by water, sprout while they are still on the parent plant, growing a tough green root that makes them unmistakable.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
palétuvier rouge [correct, masculine noun]; palétuvier d'Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; mangle-chandelle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rhizophoraceae.
OBS: Le palétuvier rouge ou mangle-chandelle (Rhizophora mangle) est un arbre tropical [...]
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
mangle [masculine noun]; mangle colorado [masculine noun]; mangle rojo [masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol de las regiones tropicales [...] cuya corteza se usa como curtiente y para teñir de negro y cuya madera es muy apropiada para construir traviesas de ferrocarril, postes de telégrafo y maderos para obras hidráulicas.