English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
well-consolidated snowpack [correct, officially approved]; well-consolidated snowcover [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: Areas to the west of the Continental Divide have a generally well-consolidated snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term "well-consolidated snowcover" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: well-consolidated snowpack; well-consolidated snowcover: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
manteau neigeux bien consolidé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les zones à l'ouest de la ligne de partage des eaux ont généralement un manteau neigeux bien consolidé. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: manteau neigeux bien consolidé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.