English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
coastal snowpack [correct, officially approved]; maritime snowpack [correct, officially approved]; coastal snowcover [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]; maritime snowcover [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: A coastal snowpack is typically deep and strong. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: In British Columbia, there are three main types of snowpack referred to in a geographical sense: coastal snowpack, interior snowpack, and Rockies snowpack.
OBS: The terms "coastal snowcover" and "maritime snowcover" are rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: coastal snowpack; maritime snowpack; coastal snowcover; maritime snowcover: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
manteau neigeux côtier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le manteau neigeux côtier est généralement épais et stable. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: manteau neigeux côtier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.