English (Ecology (General))
vegetation cover [correct]; vegetative cover [correct]; plant cover [correct]; ground cover [correct]; vegetal cover [correct]; vegetational cover [correct]; vegetation mat [correct]
DEF: The sum total of plants and plant materials such as leaves, stems, and fruits that forms coverage on the surface of the soil ...
French (Écologie (Généralités))
couverture végétale [correct, feminine noun]; couvert végétal [correct, masculine noun]; tapis végétal [correct, masculine noun]; manteau végétal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des plantes qui couvrent le sol (prairie, cultures, etc.) et qui peut le protéger des variations brutales de température et d'humidité et de l'érosion par ruissellement.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
cubierta vegetal [correct, feminine noun]; tapiz vegetal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vegetales, generalmente herbáceos, que cubren una zona.
OBS: A veces se refiere a todos los vegetales de la zona.