English (Botany)
common mare's tail [correct]; mare's-tail [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Hippuridaceae (Plantaginaceae).
OBS: mare's-tail: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
hippuride vulgaire [correct, feminine noun]; pesse d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; queue de cheval [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Hippuridaceae (Plantaginaceae).
OBS: hippuride vulgaire : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).