English (Ropemaking)
marline [correct]; marlin [correct]; marling [correct]
DEF: A small usually tarred line of two strands twisted loosely left-handed that is used for seizing and as a covering for wire rope.
OBS: natural fibre used in the manufacture of nets
DEF: marline: Small stuff or cord used for lashings, mousing, and seizing. Once lightly tarred to stop rot but now usually made of synthetic fibers.
French (Corderie)
merlin [masculine noun]; lusin [masculine noun]
DEF: merlin : petite corde formée de trois fils de caret câblés ensemble.
DEF: lusin : ligne d'amarrage, faite avec deux fils de caret très fins câblés ensemble.
DEF: fibre naturelle utilisée dans la fabrication des filets de pêche
OBS: Le merlin est habituellement goudronné et utilisé comme ligature.
OBS: Le lusin peut être goudronné et utilisé comme ligature.