English (Fish)
billfishes [correct, plural]; sailfishes [correct, plural]; marlins [correct, plural]; spearfishes [correct, plural]; istiophorids [correct, plural]
CONT: ... large vigorous marine scombroid fishes comprising important food and sport fishes (as sailfishes, spearfishes, and marlins).
French (Poissons)
marlins [correct, masculine noun, plural]; makaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; voiliers [correct, masculine noun, plural]; istiophoridés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; poissons-piques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
Spanish (Peces)
istiofórido [correct, masculine noun]; pez vela [correct, masculine noun]; marlin [correct, masculine noun]; picudo [correct, masculine noun]; aguja voladora [correct, feminine noun]; aguja [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los istiofóridos (Istiophoridae) son una familia de peces perciformes conocidos vulgarmente como marlines, agujas, picudos y peces vela. En todos ellos, los huesos nasales de la mandíbula superior se prolongan formando una "lanza" o "arpón" largo y de seccíón redondeada. La aleta dorsal, alargada y rígida, se proyecta hacia arriba en forma de cresta o penacho.