English (Information Processing (Informatics))
sync word
OBS: Sync: Short form of Synchronous.
OBS: sync character: a character at the beginning and the end of each message so that precise timing is achieved for the transmission and reception of data.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
marqueur [masculine noun]