English (IT Security; Programming Languages)
marker [correct]
CONT: The virus [Fu Manchu] attaches itself to the beginning of a COM file or to the end of an EXE file. Infective length is 2086 bytes (COM) and 2080 (EXE). It is a rewritten version of the Jerusalem virus, but the marker is now "rEMHOr" and the preceding "sU" is now sAX"....
French (Sécurité des TI; Langages de programmation)
marqueur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce virus [Fu Manchu] se fixe au début d'un fichier COM ou à la fin d'un fichier EXE. Sa longueur de contamination est de 2086 octets (COM) et de 2080 octets (EXE). Il s'agit d'une nouvelle version du virus Jerusalem, mais le marqueur est désormais «rEMHOr» et le «sU» est remplacé par «sAX» (...)