English (Telephone Switching; Telephone Exchanges)
marker [correct]
DEF: In automatic telephony, a device used as a common equipment in a common-control system and which tests and selects incoming and out-going circuits and causes switching apparatus to connect them together.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Centraux téléphoniques)
marqueur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de commande qui cherche et choisit les circuits entrants et sortants et provoque leur connexion.
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica; Centrales telefónicas)
indicador [masculine noun]; marcador [masculine noun]