English (Analytical Chemistry)
marker [correct]
DEF: A reference substance chromatographed with the sample to assist in identifying the components.
French (Chimie analytique)
marqueur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] substance de référence chromatographiée avec l'échantillon à analyser pour faciliter l'identification des composants.