English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
slide [noun]
CONT: In flue-cured areas fields are "bedded" to receive the transplanted tobacco plants. The fields are then marked off in rows by hoe or slide and the field is ready.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole)
marqueur [masculine noun]; rayonneur [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour planter à plat, on construit un «marqueur» au moyen d'une simple barre de bois à laquelle on fixe trois longues dents, aussi en bois, à distance convenable pour la variété choisie.