English (Team Sports (General))
scorer [correct, see observation]; goal scorer [correct]
DEF: A player who regularly scores goals or who is noted for his ability to score goals.
CONT: Pele was an exceptionally versatile footballer, two-footed, an extremely successful goal scorer, highly skilled at dribbling and passing, and had remarkably good defensive skills for an attacking player.
OBS: Distinguish from "scorer," the official who records the score and statistics of a game or contest and between the two meanings of the generic "scorer," the first being a "goal scorer" in sports in which goals are scored (ice and field hockey, handball, lacrosse, soccer, water polo, broomball, ringette), and the second, a "point scorer" in sports in which points are scored (curling, volleyball, football, rugby, baseball, racquet sports). In basketball, baskets are scored.
OBS: "Scorer" is the most commonly used term.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
buteur [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; buteuse [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; marqueur de buts [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; marqueuse de buts [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur qui réussit des buts.
OBS: marqueur de buts : Lorsqu'on signifie la fréquence à compter ou l'habileté d'un joueur à marquer des buts, c'est le pluriel qui s'impose : «Wayne Gretzky et Jean Béliveau ont été d'habiles manieurs de bâton et marqueurs de buts.».
OBS: Distinguer du «marqueur», l'officiel responsable de prendre note de la marque et de statistiques de jeu pendant un match ou une épreuve.
OBS: Distinguer entre les sens des termes génériques «compteur» et «marqueur» qui signifient «compteur de buts» ou «marqueur de buts» dans les sports où des buts se comptent (hockey sur glace et sur gazon, handball, crosse, soccer, water-polo, ballon sur glace, ringuette), et qui ont le sens de «compteur de points» ou «marqueur de points» dans ceux où des points s'accumulent (curling, volleyball, football, rugby, baseball, sports de raquette). En basketball, on compte des paniers.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades))
goleador [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término de deportes de patines sobre ruedas también.