English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
marker [correct]
DEF: [The coloured] yarns woven into the backs of woven carpets to aid installers in achieving correct pattern match and pile direction.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
marqueur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fils de couleur glissés dans [l'envers] d'un tapis tissé pour aider les poseurs de moquette à agencer les dessins dans le bon sens du velours.