English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
marsh-marigold [correct]; American cowslip [correct]; yelllow marsh-marigold [correct]; king-cup [correct]; marsh marigold [correct]; May-blob [correct]; meadow bouts [correct]; meadow-gowan [correct]; palsywort [correct]; water-dragon [correct, see observation]; water goggles [correct]; marshmarigold [correct, United States]; cowslip [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Ranunculaceae.
OBS: marsh-marigold: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: water-dragon: common name also used to refer to the species Calla palustris.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
populage des marais [correct, masculine noun]; bouton d'or [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chaudière d'enfer [correct, feminine noun]; populage [correct, masculine noun]; souci d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; souci des marais [correct, masculine noun]; calthe des marais [masculine noun]; populage des marécages [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Ranunculaceae.
OBS: populage des marais : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: bouton d'or : nom commun aussi employé pour désigner l'espèce Ranunculus acris.