English (General Sports Regulations)
marshal [correct, noun]; marshall [correct, noun, United States]
CONT: The purpose of requiring a marshall to escort the athletes to the doping control station is to ensure that they do not accept food or drink from unknown sources so as to contaminate the sample they provide.
CONT: The Doping Control Marshall shall accompany the swimmer until released by the DCO [Doping Control Officer].
CONT: Doping control escorts are also required to perform the role of doping control marshall, doping control Games accreditation pass collector and/or doping control sample courier (if required).
CONT: Swimmers are notified by a Doping Control Marshall and are required to sign a notification form.
OBS: Doping.
French (Règlements généraux des sports)
commissaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le commissaire aux contrôles de dopages accompagne alors le nageur jusqu'à sa libération par l'ACD [agent de contrôle du dopage].
CONT: Pourquoi être accompagné d'un commissaire? Pour éviter que l'athlète ne verse un échantillon d'urine propre qu'il aurait pu apporter avec lui.
OBS