English (Swimming)
marshal [correct]; marshall [correct]
CONT: Marshals ... shall assist in maintaining quiet and stillness on the pool deck during starts, and shall work to prevent any obstruction of the Place Judges' view of the finishes of races.
French (Natation)
contrôleur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les contrôleurs [...] aident à maintenir l'ordre et le calme sur les bords de la piscine au moment des départs et veillent à ce que le champ de vision des juges d'arrivée soit libre à la fin de la course.