English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Marshall-Palmer radar-rainfall function [correct]
DEF: A fairly simple empirical function which expresses the relationship between the radar reflectivity and the associated rate of rainfall.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
fonction radar-précipitation de Marshall-Palmer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction empirique relativement simple exprimant la relation entre le facteur de réflectivité radar et l'intensité de précipitation correspondante.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
función radar-precipitación de Marshall-Palmer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Función empírica, relativamente sencilla, que expresa la relación que existe entre el factor de reflectividad radar y la intensidad de la precipitación correspondiente.