English (Shunting Operations (Railroads); Rail Traffic Control)
marshalling [correct, officially approved]; classification switching [correct, United States]
DEF: A series of operations performed in a marshalling yard for the splitting up of trains, the blocking of cars and the making up of trains.
OBS: marshalling: designation and definition officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer); Circulation des trains)
triage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Série de manœuvres effectuées dans une gare de triage pour le débranchement des trains, le lotissement des wagons et la formation des trains.
OBS: triage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.