English (Hand Tools; Construction Tools)
pick hammer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hydraulic tool with percussive mechanism for light demolition work, primarily for use in the horizontal plane.
OBS: pick hammer: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main; Outils (Construction))
marteau-piqueur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique avec mécanisme de percussion utilisée pour des travaux légers de démolition, principalement pour l'utilisation sur un plan horizontal.
OBS: marteau-piqueur : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.