English (Physics of Solids)
martensitic transformation [correct]; martensitic phase transformation [correct]; martensitic phase transition [correct]; martensitic phase change [correct, rare]
DEF: A diffusionless solid-to-solid phase transition characterized by a rapid change of crystal structure, observed in metals, alloys, ceramics, and proteins.
OBS: Shape-memory alloys undergo a [martensitic] phase transition in their crystal structure when cooled from their stronger, higher temperature form in the austenitic phase to their weaker, lower temperature form in the martensitic phase.
OBS: In shape-memory alloys ... the microstructures formed upon cooling are easily manipulated by loads and disappear upon reheating, and the transformation is [almost perfectly] reversible [(and often termed "thermoelastic.")]
French (Physique des solides)
transformation martensitique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] propriétés [des alliages à mémoire de forme] sont contrôlées par une transformation structurale [sans diffusion et] réversible du premier ordre, la transformation martensitique thermoélastique entre l'austénite (phase haute température) et la martensite (phase basse température). [...] La transformation martensitique est induite aussi bien par un changement de température que sous l'effet d'une contrainte, que celle-ci soit externe ou interne.