English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
design landing mass [correct, officially approved]; design landing weight [correct]
DEF: The maximum mass of the aircraft at which, for structural design purposes, it is assumed that it will be planned to land.
OBS: design landing mass: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
masse de calcul à l'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; masse de calcul à l'amerrissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; poids de calcul à l'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse maximale de l'aéronef pour laquelle, aux fins du calcul de la structure, on admet que l'atterrissage ou l'amerrissage sera prévu.
OBS: masse de calcul à l'atterrissage; masse de calcul à l'amerrissage : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
masa de diseño para el aterrizaje [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; masa de cálculo para el aterrizaje [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa máxima de la aeronave que, para fines de cálculo estructural, se supone que se preverá para aterrizar.
OBS: masa de diseño para el aterrizaje: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).