English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
design take-off mass [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The maximum mass at which the aircraft, for structural design purposes, is assumed to be planned to be at the start of the take-off run.
OBS: design take-off mass: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
masse de calcul au décollage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Masse maximale de l'aéronef pour laquelle, aux fins de la structure, on admet que le début du roulement ou de l'hydroplanage au décollage sera prévu.
OBS: masse de calcul au décollage : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
masa de diseño para el despegue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Masa máxima de la aeronave que, para fines de cálculo estructural, se supone que tendrá al comienzo del recorrido de despegue.
OBS: masa de diseño para el despegue : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).