English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
inland water body [correct]
CONT: The area and depth of an inland water body at any given time depends on the nature of the substrate, the profile, and in the case of rivers, gradient of the bed and time elapsed since the last major rainfall event in the catchment.
CONT: ... inland water bodies include the Caspian Sea (freshwater) and the Dead Sea (hyper-saline), whereas the Baltic Sea (also largely freshwater) would be excluded by some.
OBS: An inland water body is a particular body of water that has some characteristics of continental waters, but does not fit all the criteria simultaneously. It could be a lake, a river or a pond, but not all of these at once.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
masse d'eau continentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour évaluer l'état de conservation d'une zone précise, il s'avère nécessaire d'évaluer la situation dans laquelle se trouvent ses masses d'eaux continentales (lacs et rivières).
CONT: Le bassin versant de l'Authie est concerné par la masse d'eau continentale «Authie» d'une superficie de 1159 km² calquée sur le bassin hydrographique de l'Authie. Son système hydraulique est conditionné par le niveau des nappes de la craie qui l'alimente.
OBS: Un type de masses d'eau est défini comme étant l'ensemble des masses d'eau de surface de mêmes conditions de référence biologique, lorsque les altérations dues aux activités humaines sont nulles ou très faibles.
OBS: Une masse d'eau continentale est une étendue d'eau en particulier, qui a certaines caractéristiques des eaux continentales, mais qui ne répond pas à tous les critères. Ce sera un lac, une rivière, un étang, mais pas toutes ces étendues d'eau à la fois.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
masas de aguas continentales [feminine noun, plural]; masas de aguas interiores [feminine noun, plural]