English (Software; Information Processing (Informatics))
mask [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A pattern of data that is used to control the retention or elimination of portions of another pattern of data.
OBS: mask: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Logiciels; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
masque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Arrangement de données désignant les parties d'un autre arrangement de données à retenir ou à rejeter.
OBS: masque : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
máscara [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Patrón de bits usado como un filtro, con el propósito de alterar o aislar ciertas posiciones de bits específicas en una configuración de bits.